|
|
|
Thread | Display Modes | Share |
August 4th, 2012 | #1 |
Administrator
|
(#1 Movies Thread) My favorite movies, Your Favorite Movies, Our Favorite Movies and Other Movies Discussion List Thread
These are movies I like. I'm going to add to this list over time. But only in this first post.
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (genuinely sinister bad guy, with Irish accent - very hard to pull off; genuine disgust at what halloween has gelded into - and the will and manufacturing ability to disgeld it - and this before it became fag-slut day! great lead, a doc who hits on every female he comes across, taps some sweet young pussy, and appears to have a personal diet that involves drinking the better part of a beer per hour; imo, much better movie than any other halloween, altho it should not have been called halloween because it has nothing to do with the original) Charlie Varrick (just a great movie about unexpected problems ensuing from a bank heist; great character interaction, shows you any situation can be handled, and since the catholic hayes production code (?) is over, the 'bad' guy can get away with it) Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) (much better than the original, despite majority critic view. genuinely creepy, scary, and concerns the eternal problem of separating appearance from reality - and getting other people to believe you - also jew Niemoy perfectly portrays a kike feigning benevolence to hide anti-human agenda) Fast Times at Ridgemont High (personal nostalgia for good health childhood endless sports-playing fun-n-sun in pre-mexicant 70s california, plus real characters with almost no 'diversity') Back to School (best set pieces ever - Kinison as history prof and real-world guy jew Dangerfield mocking superWASP widget econ prof for cluelessness) Kingpin (just flat funny. murray is perfectly obnoxious, cheers guy does his best work) The Wicker Man (1973) - creepy, scary, fascinating, and with the most beautiful ending imaginable. oh yeah, and prime britt ekland tittage than which it really dont get no better. SLC Punk - only movie I know about/filmed in Salt Lake City. Matters to me since I lived there in high school, but Salt Lake really is an unusual and interesting city. Movie made by a New Jersey guy, an Italian. Lots of good scenes around the city, just makes me feel nostalgic to see them. Good story too, with a couple good set pieces. Really like lead actor Matthew Lillard. Bad Santa - just a great movie. Parts are too long, the pacing is not great, but there are some legitimately extremely funny parts in this movie, and that's all you can ask. Great acting job by Billy Bob Thorton. This movie is hated by people who are perfect counterindicators Ol' Suckpoop Joe Farah, and other slobbering retards with backward-running digestive tracts - praisers of retard fare like Napoleon Dynamite. Great work by the late John Ritter too, as a spineless middle-management type. Hell, even the niggers do a good job in this movie. Last edited by Alex Linder; November 24th, 2012 at 05:52 AM. |
August 4th, 2012 | #2 |
MQ1 warrior drone
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Ragnarök with Loki and Heimdall
Posts: 38
|
.
This battle scene is fantastisk. . .
__________________
. The Euro will not default until the dollar collapses, then there will be no currency aside from gold, silver, guns and food.- Robert Fisk . |
August 4th, 2012 | #3 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Virginia, CSA
Posts: 11,145
|
Quote:
"I allow very few men to speak to me in that tone. Few caucasians. And no nigras at all." Last edited by N.B. Forrest; August 4th, 2012 at 08:58 PM. |
|
August 4th, 2012 | #4 |
...
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,741
|
You still need to see Drive. Ignoring the race mixing stuff it's pretty good on its portrayal of jews.
> http://kosherslaughter.com/ Last edited by varg; August 5th, 2012 at 01:03 AM. Reason: . |
August 4th, 2012 | #5 |
Banned
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6,145
|
|
August 4th, 2012 | #6 | |
Administrator
|
Quote:
Back then, as I've said many times, they employed real people as actors. Now all the people they use look like actors. If you see what I mean. Even the bit roles look like movie stars. No one's old. No one's gray. No one has bad teeth. No one has bad thoughts. If they're unPC, it's in the usual jejune PC stereotyping way. |
|
August 4th, 2012 | #7 |
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: The Heart of Dixie
Posts: 13,170
|
|
August 4th, 2012 | #8 | ||
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Virginia, CSA
Posts: 11,145
|
Quote:
Quote:
Charles Tyner Ed Lauter Al Lettieri John Cazale Last edited by N.B. Forrest; August 4th, 2012 at 11:18 PM. |
||
August 4th, 2012 | #9 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Virginia, CSA
Posts: 11,145
|
Hard Times: Charles Bronson, James Coburn & Strother Martin in a yarn about a bare-knuckles boxer in the Depression South.
Mr. Majestyk: Bronson again as a melon farmer tangling with a menacing Lettieri. The Getaway: Steve McQueen and Ali McGraw as bank robbers running for the border with Lettieri hot on their trail. The Cincinnati Kid: McQueen as an upstart poker whiz taking on "the man" Lancey Howard (brilliantly played by old Edward G. Robinson) |
August 4th, 2012 | #10 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Virginia, CSA
Posts: 11,145
|
The Brinks Job: Hilarious "dramedy" about the real-life '50s robbery of a Brinks depository in Massachusetts. Peter Falk, Warren Oates, et al.
The Friends of Eddie Coyle: Robert Mitchum & huge-headed Peter Boyle in a story about a tired crook pressured to become a fed informant to avoid spending his old age in the joint. |
August 5th, 2012 | #11 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Crawlin' from the wreckage
Posts: 1,951
|
Castle Keep.
A pretty strange flick, but lot's of star power and plenty of sub-plots. I loved the young Bruce Dern bible thumping character and his group of deserters. Lancaster says come with us to the castle, the Germans will shoot you, you'll make lousy prisoners. What was the soldiers name who fell in love with the Volkswagen? The whole thing seemed kinda Vonnegut-esque to me. |
August 5th, 2012 | #12 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,431
|
Found this movie at salvation army called "Deadly Drifter" and played it for a bunch of younger roommates who were getting thoroughly stoned.
Never saw so much squinting, wincing, and furrowing of brows. "what?.... what?" lol the movie tends to have that effect even without weed's help. Used a few times with different groups, pretty consistent results. I think someone in the house figured out I was playing it to watch them as they were watching it, because it walked off I was laughing too much during the show. Or, someone liked it that much lol there was one who seemed to think it was pretty deep stuff. His girlfriend said he made her watch it with him again hahah Just recently found out that "Tommy the Traveler" was a real character.
__________________
No time for the old in 'n out, love. I've just come to read the meter. |
August 5th, 2012 | #13 |
Switching to glide
|
Alien: Probably the best horror film ever made. Ridley Scott's best work.
__________________
"When US gets nuked and NEMO is uninhabitable, I will make my way on foot to the gulf and live off red snapper and grapefruit"- Alex Linder |
August 5th, 2012 | #14 |
Enkidu
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Under the Panopticon.
Posts: 4,297
|
Not exactly my favorite movie, but close - The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976)
Yes, I know, David Bowie is a queer - not relevant. The damn movie was just freaking stunningly weird and riveting. I don't know if it was to be taken sort of literally or as an allegory. It was well done and consistent. You must make a serious effort to pay attention, or it will seem almost random. There is a funny bit of movie trivia about The Man Who Fell to Earth, and I managed to catch it on first viewing. There is a second alien wandering around Earth and hints that the second alien isn't from the same planet as the alien portrayed by Bowie. You won't catch it, few, very few do, but I did. Very dry, very dismal film. In my mind's eye it is a black and white movie, Film Noir, but it was filmed in color. Mike
__________________
Hunter S. Thompson, "Big dark, coming soon" |
August 5th, 2012 | #15 |
Banned
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 8,506
|
http://matthewpickle.wordpress.com/2...e-in-the-west/ Once Upon a Time in the West is a film created by Sergio Leone and is considered one of the best films of the western genre. It is a story that begins with a hazy story and never really declares outright whom the villain is and who the hero is until its climatic shootout near the conclusion of the film. Although the film is nearly three hours in length and is known for its slow pace like similar Sergio Leone films, Once Upon a Time in the West is a suspenseful film that incorporates excellent sound and cinematic techniques and differs from other westerns by challenging the dominant ideology. |
August 5th, 2012 | #16 |
Banned
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 8,506
|
http://frothygirlz.com/2009/07/27/me...ations-brazil/ Brazil: I can’t remember a movie that has made me both laugh and cry—and spooked me, and made me feel romantic, and many other things. And Brazil does that. |
August 5th, 2012 | #17 |
Administrator
|
Ok what we're going for here are your favorite movies. I'm just looking for SOMETHING i haven't seen. I've seen all NBF's and most of the others. Have not seen "Deadly Drifter" at least that I can remember, or The Man Who Fell to Earth, will try that. I like movies, but I've seen all the good ones, it seems, and the new stuff almost uniformly is of no interest, as I'm adult and not interested in kiddie comic book-themed movies.
|
August 5th, 2012 | #18 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,277
|
I reemmber liking Charlie Varrick. he was a crook, but you kinda rooted for him. THE GETAWAY was a film in the same period, with Steve mcQueen and Ali McGraw, and a lot of character actors. Again, you were on mcQueen's side.
Films I like the most, a quick list: 1. The Thing (1950) I enjoy the ensemble acting, and how its a study of people uniting in the face of a crisis. Really good lines and characters. 2. Bread and Chocolate: An Italian seventie's movie about an Italian immigrant trying to stay in Switzerland. Not as one-sided on immigrants as you think, and I think it sums up the whole immigration issue in Europe. 3. The Sand Pebbles: Steve McQueen as a sailor on a warship in 1920's China. It was said to be a Vietnam analogy, but a really strong study of character and the futility of trying to play god in another country. Just great action. 4. Northwest Passage (1940): Spencer Tracy leads Roger's Rangers againt the Indians. It's another action film, but also a study of leadership and men in brutal survival. 5. Panic in the Streets (1950) Richard Widmark as a Naval doctor trying to stop an outbreak of plague in New Orleans. Again, a good character, rough, tough streets, and the locations in New Orleans are gritty and stay with you, and, yes, it's all white. Directed by Elia Kazan. 6. Moonrise Kingdom: Just came out, a quirky, funny story about two kids who run away from home on an island, and deals with Boy Scouts, Benjamin Britten, and a lot of sedate humor about growing up and being adult. I do see movies, but I'm turned off by the comic book films. Also, comedies these days are stupid and about drugs and useless teenagers. TV actually has better writing. |
August 5th, 2012 | #19 |
Banned
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6,145
|
|
August 5th, 2012 | #20 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,749
|
If I had to pick one favorite film...
The Bedford Incident (1965) A maverick US Destroyer Captain (Richard Widmark) chases a Russian sub during the cold war. Make sure to watch the film without break from start to finish because you don't want to lose the pace. Ending is mindblowing. Probably the only film that starred Sidney Portier where race is not an issue.
__________________
It’s time to stop being Americans. It’s time to start being White Men again. - Gregory Hood |
Tags |
#1, movies |
Share |
Thread | |
Display Modes | |
|